Page Title

2018 Candidates Recommended by Education PACs

Page Content

2018 Primary Election Results

It was a clean sweep for education PAC recommended candidates in the 2018 Primary Election. In the eight elections where state and local Political Action Committees made recommendations, all eight were successful and will move on to the General Election. "Great work team. This a huge win for public education in Utah," said UEA Government Relations and Political Action Director Chase Clyde. "This is HUGE win for our association and our political power." 

Successful Primary Election candidates were as follows:

Utah State House of Representatives Races

  • House District 4: Dan Johnson 
  • House District 19: Ray Ward 
  • House District 20: Melissa Ballard 
  • House District 27: Brady Brammer 
  • House District 57: Jon Hawkins 
  • House District 61: Marsha Judkins 
  • House District 69: Christine Watkins 

State Board of Education Races

  • School Board District 9: Cindy Davis 
View complete election results at vote.utah.gov.

The following list will be updated with PAC-recommended candidates as General Election recommendations are made by state and local PAC committees.



About the Association's Participation in Elections

Because of the important role elected officials play in public education, the NEA, UEA and each local UniServ have Political Action Committees comprised of local educator members. One role of these committees is to recommend candidates they believe are most likely to have a positive impact on public education and issues important to public education employees.

2018 Election Recommendations

National, state and local association political action committees are in the process of recommending candidates for 2018 Primary and General Elections. The following PAC-recommended candidates list will be updated as recommendations are finalized.

Federal Congressional Races

  • U.S. Senate: No Recommendation made to date
  • U.S. House 1: No Recommendation made to date
  • U.S. House 2: No Recommendation made to date
  • U.S. House 3: No Recommendation made to date
  • U.S. House 4: Ben McAdams

Utah State Senate Races

  • Senate District 2: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 3: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 4: Jani Iwamoto 
  • Senate District 5: Karen Mayne
  • Senate District 8: Kathleen Riebe
  • Senate District 9: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 11: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 12: Clare Collard
  • Senate District 15: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 17: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 18: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 21: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 22: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 26: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 28: No Recommendation made to date

Utah State House of Representatives Races

  • House District 1: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 2: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 3: Val Potter
  • House District 4: Dan Johnson in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • House District 5: Casey Snider & Karina Brown (Dual)
  • House District 6: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 7: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 8: Deana Froerer
  • House District 9: Kathie Darby
  • House District 10: LaWanna Shurtliff
  • House District 11: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 12: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 13: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 14: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 15: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 16: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 17: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 18: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 19: Ray Ward in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • House District 20: Melissa Ballard in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • House District 21: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 22: Sue Duckworth
  • House District 23: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 24: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 25: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 26: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 27: Brady Brammer in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • House District 28: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 29: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 30: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 31: Elizabeth Weight
  • House District 32: Suzanne Harrison
  • House District 33: Craig Hall
  • House District 34: Karen Kwan
  • House District 35: Mark Wheatley
  • House District 36: Patrice Arent
  • House District 37: Carol Spackman Moss
  • House District 38: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 39: Jim Dunnigan
  • House District 40: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 41: Steve Walston
  • House District 42: Amy Martz
  • House District 43: Diane Lewis
  • House District 44: Andrew Stoddard
  • House District 45: Steve Eliason
  • House District 46: Marie Poulson
  • House District 47: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 48: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 49: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 50: Susan Pulsipher
  • House District 51: Michele Weeks
  • House District 52: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 53: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 54: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 55: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 56: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 57: Jon Hawkins in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • House District 58: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 59: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 60: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 61: Marsha Judkins in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • House District 62: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 63: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 64: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 65: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 66: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 67: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 68: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 69: Christine Watkins in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • House District 70: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 71: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 72: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 73: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 74: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 75: No Recommendation made to date

State Board of Education Races

  • School Board District 1: No Recommendation made to date
  • School Board District 2: Craig Pitts
  • School Board District 3: No Recommendation made to date
  • School Board District 5: No Recommendation made to date
  • School Board District 6: No Recommendation made to date
  • School Board District 9: Cindy Davis in the Primary - W (moves on to General Election)
  • School Board District 14: No Recommendation made to date

View complete election results at vote.utah.gov.



About the Association's Participation in Elections

Because of the important role elected officials play in public education, the NEA, UEA and each local UniServ have Political Action Committees comprised of local educator members. One role of these committees is to recommend candidates they believe are most likely to have a positive impact on public education and issues important to public education employees.