Page Title

2014 Candidates Recommended by Education PACs

Page Content

Because of the important role elected officials play in public education, the NEA, UEA and each local UniServ have Political Action Committees comprised of local educator members. One role of these committees is to recommend candidates they believe are most likely to have a positive impact on public education and issues important to public education employees.

Following is a list of candidates recommended by national, state and local Political Action Committees and how they fared in the 2014 General Election (W = won election, L = lost election): 

PAC Recommended Candidates

Federal Congressional Races

  • Congressional District 1: Donna McAleer L
  • Congressional District 2: Luz Robles L
  • Congressional District 3: No Recommendation made
  • Congressional District 4: Doug Owens L

Statewide Races

  • Attorney General: Charles Stormont L

Utah State Senate Races

  • Senate District 2: No Recommendation made
  • Senate District 3: Gene Davis W
  • Senate District 4: Jani Iwamoto W
  • Senate District 5:; Karen Mayne W
  • Senate District 9: No Recommendation made
  • Senate District 11: Michele Weeks L
  • Senate District 12: Clare Collard L
  • Senate District 15: Emmanuel Kepas L
  • Senate District 17: No Recommendation made
  • Senate District 18: No Recommendation made
  • Senate District 21: No Recommendation made
  • Senate District 22: No Recommendation made
  • Senate District 26: Kevin Van Tassell W
  • Senate District 28: Evan Vickers W

Utah State House of Representatives Races

  • House District 1: No Recommendation made
  • House District 2: No Recommendation made
  • House District 3: No Recommendation made
  • House District 4: No Recommendation made
  • House District 5: No Recommendation made
  • House District 6: No Recommendation made
  • House District 7: Camille Neider L
  • House District 8: No Recommendation made
  • House District 9: Steve Olsen L
  • House District 10: Eric Irvine L
  • House District 11: Brad Dee W
  • House District 12: Mike Schultz W
  • House District 13: No Recommendation made
  • House District 14: No Recommendation made
  • House District 15: No Recommendation made
  • House District 16: No Recommendation made
  • House District 17: No Recommendation made
  • House District 18: No Recommendation made
  • House District 19: Raymond Ward W
  • House District 20: No Recommendation made
  • House District 21: Rick Pollock L
  • House District 22: Susan Duckworth W
  • House District 23: Sandra Hollins W
  • House District 24: Rebecca Chavez-Houck W
  • House District 25: Joel Briscoe W
  • House District 26: Angela Romero W
  • House District 27: No Recommendation made
  • House District 28: Brian King W
  • House District 29: Lee Perry W
  • House District 30: Michael Lee L
  • House District 31: Larry Wiley L
  • House District 32: No Recommendation made
  • House District 33: Craig Hall W
  • House District 34: Johnny Anderson W
  • House District 35: Mark Wheatley W
  • House District 36: Patrice Arent W
  • House District 37: Carol Spackman Moss W
  • House District 38: No Recommendation made
  • House District 39: Jim Dunnigan W
  • House District 40: Justin Miller W
  • House District 41: Colleen Bliss L
  • House District 42: Nicholas Deland L
  • House District 43: Diane Lewis L
  • House District 44: Christine Passey L
  • House District 45: Steve Eliason W
  • House District 46: Marie Poulson W
  • House District 47: No Recommendation made
  • House District 48: No Recommendation made
  • House District 49: Robert Spendlove W
  • House District 50: No Recommendation made
  • House District 51: No Recommendation made
  • House District 52: No Recommendation made
  • House District 53: Mel Brown  W
  • House District 54: Kraig Powell W
  • House District 55: No Recommendation made
  • House District 56: No Recommendation made
  • House District 57: No Recommendation made
  • House District 58: No Recommendation made
  • House District 59: No Recommendation made
  • House District 60: No Recommendation made
  • House District 61: No Recommendation made
  • House District 62: No Recommendation made
  • House District 63: No Recommendation made
  • House District 64: No Recommendation made
  • House District 65: No Recommendation made
  • House District 66: No Recommendation made
  • House District 67: No Recommendation made
  • House District 68: No Recommendation made
  • House District 69: Brad King W
  • House District 70: No Recommendation made
  • House District 71: No Recommendation made
  • House District 72: No Recommendation made
  • House District 73: No Recommendation made
  • House District 74: No Recommendation made
  • House District 75: No Recommendation made

State Board of Education Races

  • SSB1: Terryl Warner W
  • SSB2: No Recommendation made
  • SSB3: No Recommendation made
  • SSB5: Mark Bouchard L
  • SSB6: Pat Rusk L
  • SSB9: Heather Groom L
  • SSB14: No Recommendation made