Page Title

2012 Candidates Recommended by Education PACs

Page Content

Because of the important role elected officials play in public education, the NEA, UEA and each local UniServ have Political Action Committees comprised of local educator members. One role of these committees is to recommend candidates they believe are most likely to have a positive impact on public education and issues important to public education employees.

Following is a list of candidates recommended by national, state and local Political Action Committees and how they fared in the 2012 General Election (W = won election, L = lost election):

Federal Races— (W = 2 / L = 2)

  • President of the United States: Barack Obama W
  • United States Senate: Scott Howell L
  • Congressional District 1: No Recommendation made to date
  • Congressional District 2: Jay Seegmiller L
  • Congressional District 3: No Recommendation made to date
  • Congressional District 4: Jim Matheson W

Statewide Offices— (W = 1 / L = 1)

  • Governor & Lt. Governor: Gary Herbert & Greg BellW
  • Attorney General: Dee Smith L
  • State Auditor: No Recommendation made to date
  • State Treasurer: No Recommendation made to date

Utah State Senate Races— (W = 7 / L = 3)

  • Senate District 1: Luz RoblesW
  • Senate District 6: John Rendell L
  • Senate District 7: No Recommendation; Unopposed
  • Senate District 8: Brian ShiozawaW
  • Senate District 10: Aaron OsmondW
  • Senate District 13: No Recommendation; Unopposed
  • Senate District 14: John ValentineW
  • Senate District 16: No Recommendation
  • Senate District 19: Peter Clemens L
  • Senate District 20: No Recommendation
  • Senate District 23: Breck England L
  • Senate District 24: Ralph OkerlundW
  • Senate District 25: Lyle HillyardW
  • Senate District 27: No Recommendation made to date
  • Senate District 28: Evan VickersW
  • Senate District 29: No Recommendation

Utah State House of Representatives— (W = 32 / L = 15)

  • House District 1: Ronda Menlove W
  • House District 2: No Recommendation; Unopposed
  • House District 3: Roger Donohoe L
  • House District 4: Ed Redd W
  • House District 5: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 6: Jake Anderegg W
  • House District 7: Ryan Wilcox W
  • House District 8: Nick Velis L
  • House District 9: Neil Hansen L
  • House District 10: No Recommendation
  • House District 11: Brad Dee W
  • House District 12: Richard Greenwood W
  • House District 13: No Recommendation
  • House District 14: Jon Christensen L
  • House District 15: No Recommendation
  • House District 16: Steve Handy W
  • House District 17: No Recommendation
  • House District 18: Doug Macdonald L
  • House District 19: No Recommendation
  • House District 20: Becky Edwards W
  • House District 21: Doug Sagers W
  • House District 22: Susan Duckworth W
  • House District 23: Jennifer Seelig W
  • House District 24: Rebecca Chavez-Houck W
  • House District 25: Joel Briscoe W
  • House District 26: Angela Romero W
  • House District 27: Mike Kennedy W
  • House District 28: Brian King W
  • House District 29: Lee Perry W
  • House District 30: Janice Fisher W
  • House District 31: Larry Wiley W
  • House District 32: Alain Balmanno L
  • House District 33: No Recommendation
  • House District 34: Celina Milner L
  • House District 35: Mark Wheatley W
  • House District 36: Patrice Arent W
  • House District 37: Carol Spackman Moss W
  • House District 38: No Recommendation
  • House District 39: Jim Dunnigan W
  • House District 40: Lynn Hemingway W
  • House District 41: No Recommendation; Unopposed
  • House District 42: Jim Bird W
  • House District 43: Jeff Bell L
  • House District 44: Tim Cosgrove W
  • House District 45: Steve Eliason W
  • House District 46: Marie Poulson W
  • House District 47: Joseph Huey L
  • House District 48: No Recommendation; Unopposed
  • House District 49: Mark Quigley L
  • House District 50: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 51: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 52: Daniel Paget L
  • House District 53: Melvin Brown W
  • House District 54: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 55: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 56: Kay Christofferson W
  • House District 57: Scott Gygi L
  • House District 58: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 59: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 60: Emmanuel Kepas & Dana Layton W (Dual)
  • House District 61: Robert Patterson L
  • House District 62: Brent Holloway L
  • House District 63: No Recommendation; Unopposed
  • House District 64: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 65: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 66: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 67: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 68: Tom Nedreberg L
  • House District 69: Christine Watkins L
  • House District 70: Kay McIff  W
  • House District 71: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 72: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 73: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 74: No Recommendation made to date
  • House District 75: No Recommendation made to date

State School Board Races— (W = 4 / L = 2)

  • SSB1: No Recommendation made to date
  • SSB4: Bruce Davis L
  • SSB7: Carlton Getz L
  • SSB8: Jennifer Johnson W
  • SSB10: No Recommendation made to date
  • SSB11: Jefferson Moss W
  • SSB12: Dixie Allen W
  • SSB13: No Recommendation made to date
  • SSB15: Barbara Corry W

Election Resources